Predicate: lift

Roleset id: lift.01 , cause increase in elevation, Source: , vncls: , framnet:

lift.01: LIFT-V NOTES: Frames file for 'lift' based on sentences in financial subcorpus. Verbnet entries put_direction-9.4 steal-10.5, other framed members include redeem, seize, sneak for the steal sense, no other members for other sense. Comparison to 'raise' and 'steal'. (from lift.01-v predicate notes) LIFTING-N NOTES: lift.01 (from lifting.01-n)

Aliases:

AliasFrameNetVerbNet
lifting (n.)
lift (v.)

Roles:

        Arg0-PAG: elevator, Agent (vnrole: 9.4-agent)
        Arg1-PPT: Logical subject, patient, thing rising (vnrole: 9.4-theme)
        Arg2-EXT: EXT, amount risen
        Arg3-DIR: Start point
        Arg4-GOL: End point
        Argm-LOC: Medium

Example: raise the roof

        Although the Treasury is expected to announce details of its November quarterly refunding operation today, the Nov. 79 schedule could be delayed unless [Congress and the president]-1 act soon *trace*-1 to lift the nation's debt ceiling.

        Arg0: *trace*
        Rel: lift
        Arg1: the nation's debt ceiling

Example: with EXT

        Seeing new office buildings sprout up and its sales soar, Daikin is building another plant, which will lift its production capacity 50%.

        Arg0: *trace*
        Argm-rcl: which -> another plant
        Argm-mod: will
        Rel: lift
        Arg1: its production capacity
        Arg2: 50%

Example: start and end points

        At about 10:40 a.m. EDT, [several big buy orders]-1 hit the S& P pit simultaneously, *trace*-1 lifting the futures up out of the trading limit and eventually into ranges that caused computer-driven program buying of stocks.

        Arg0: *trace*
        Rel: lifting
        Arg1: the futures
        Argm-dir: up
        Arg3: out of the trading limit
        Argm-tmp: eventually
        Arg4: into ranges that caused computer-driven program buying of stocks

Example: Arg0,1

        person: ns,  tense: ns,  aspect: ns,  voice: ns,  form: ns

        His lifting the 185-pound bar a combined high 19 times showed great strength for any position.

        Arg0: His
        Rel: lifting
        Arg1: the 185-pound bar
        Argm-tmp: a combined high 19 times

Roleset id: lift.02 , acquire stealthily, remove, Source: , vncls: , framnet:

lift.02: LIFT-V NOTES: Frames file for 'lift' based on sentences in financial subcorpus. Verbnet entries put_direction-9.4 steal-10.5, other framed members include redeem, seize, sneak for the steal sense, no other members for other sense. Comparison to 'raise' and 'steal'. (from lift.02-v predicate notes)

Aliases:

AliasFrameNetVerbNet
lift (v.)

Roles:

        Arg0-PAG: agent, entity acquiring/removing something (vnrole: 10.5-agent)
        Arg1-PPT: thing acquired/removed (vnrole: 10.5-theme)
        Arg2-DIR: acquired/removed-from (vnrole: 10.5-source)

Example: remove

        The statement emphasized that [holders representing 75% of the shares voting at a special shareholders' meeting]-1 must agree *trace*-1 to lift the takeover restrictions.

        Arg0: *trace*
        Rel: lift
        Arg1: the takeover restrictions

Example: steal

        John lifted Mary's car keys from her purse.

        Arg0: John
        Rel: lifted
        Arg1: Mary's car keys
        Arg2: from her purse