Predicate: immigrate

Roleset id: immigrate.01 , move population, Source: , vncls: , framnet:

immigrate.01: IMMIGRATE-V NOTES: Frames file for 'immigrate' based on sentences in wsj. No Verbnet entry. (from immigrate.01-v predicate notes) IMMIGRATION-N NOTES: Based on sentences in nouns-00040. Comparison to immigrate.01. No VN or FN classes. Framed by Katie. (from immigration.01-n)

Aliases:

AliasFrameNetVerbNet
immigration (n.)
immigrate (v.)

Roles:

        Arg0-PAG: population
        Arg1-PPT: destination
        Arg2-DIR: source

Example: usually without source

        person: ns,  tense: past,  aspect: ns,  voice: active,  form: full

        When Anne Volokh and her family immigrated to the U.S. 14 years ago, they started life in Los Angeles with only $400.

        Arg0: Anne Volokh and her family
        Rel: immigrated
        Arg1: to the U.S.
        Argm-tmp: 14 years ago

Example: with source

        person: ns,  tense: past,  aspect: ns,  voice: active,  form: full

        John's family immigrated from Lower Slobovia in 1914.

        Arg0: John's family
        Rel: immigrated
        Arg2: from Lower Slobovia
        Argm-tmp: in 1914

Example: All args

        the immigration of thousands of them from lebanon to foreign countries

        Rel: immigration
        Arg0: of thousands of them
        Arg2: from Lebanon
        Arg1: to foreign countries

Example: Arg m that comes up ALOT

        person: ns,  tense: ns,  aspect: ns,  voice: ns,  form: ns

        illegal immigration

        Argm-mnr: illegal
        Rel: immigration