Predicate: emigrate

Roleset id: emigrate.01 , move population, Source: , vncls: , framnet:

emigrate.01: EMIGRATE-V NOTES: Frames file for 'emigrate' based on sentences in wsj. No Verbnet entry, Framenet entry Departing. (from emigrate.01-v predicate notes)

Aliases:

AliasFrameNetVerbNet
emigrate (v.)

Roles:

        Arg0-PAG: population
        Arg1-DIR: source
        Arg2-LOC: destination

Example: with destination

        person: ns,  tense: future,  aspect: ns,  voice: active,  form: full

        Program traders are fond of predicting that if they are blocked in the U.S., they will simply emigrate to foreign stock markets.

        Argm-adv: if they are blocked in the U.S.
        Arg0: they
        Argm-mod: will
        Argm-dis: simply
        Rel: emigrate
        Arg2: to foreign stock markets

Example: better hats?

        person: ns,  tense: past,  aspect: ns,  voice: active,  form: full

        ``I emigrated to wear better hats, do better parties,'' she said with a giggle.

        Arg0: I
        Rel: emigrated
        Argm-pnc: to wear better hats, do better parties

Example: with source

        person: ns,  tense: past,  aspect: ns,  voice: active,  form: full

        John's family emigrated from Lower Slobovia in 1914.

        Arg0: John's family
        Rel: emigrated
        Arg1: from Lower Slobovia
        Argm-tmp: in 1914