Predicate: cap

Roleset id: cap.01 , put the top on, Source: , vncls: , framnet:

cap.01: CAP-V NOTES: Frames file for 'cap' based on sentences in financial subcorpus. Verbnet entries 9.9 and 47.8, other framed members include label, contain, dominate, miss, surround, and top. Framenet class Closure. Comparison with top and end. (from cap.01-v predicate notes) CAP-N NOTES: Added due to expansion of Nombank. Comparison to cap.01-v. VN classes butter-9.9. FN class closure. Framed by Katie. (from cap.01-n)

Aliases:

AliasFrameNetVerbNet
cap (v.)Closure
cap (n.)closure

Roles:

        Arg0-PAG: agent; one putting the top on (vnrole: 9.9-Agent)
        Arg1-GOL: thing topped (vnrole: 9.9-Destination)
        Arg2-PPT: top (vnrole: 9.9-Theme)
        Arg3-VSP: attribute of arg1 actually receiving a cap

Example: all args

        person: ns,  tense: past,  aspect: ns,  voice: active,  form: full

        John capped the bottle of ketchup with a wad of tinfoil.

        Arg0: John
        Rel: capped
        Arg1: the bottle of ketchup
        Arg2: with a wad of tinfoil

Example: instrumental subject, passive too

        person: third,  tense: present,  aspect: ns,  voice: passive,  form: participle

        The bottle of ketchup is capped *trace* by a wad of tinfoil.

        Rel: The bottle of ketchup
        Arg1: capped
        Arg2: by a wad of tinfoil

Example: population cap

        person: third,  tense: future,  aspect: ns,  voice: active,  form: infinitive

        Beijing-1 hopes *PRO*-1 to cap its population at 1.6 billion by the year 2050 .

        Arg0: *PRO*-1 (= Beijing)
        Rel: cap
        Arg1: its population
        Arg2: at 1.6 billion
        Argm-tmp: by the year 2050

Example: Arg 1 only

        person: ns,  tense: ns,  aspect: ns,  voice: ns,  form: ns

        A price cap will solve the problem.

        Arg1: price
        Rel: cap

Example: Arg 1 as a PP

        person: ns,  tense: ns,  aspect: ns,  voice: ns,  form: ns

        A cap on utilities' sulfur-dioxide emissions

        Rel: cap
        Arg1: on utilities' sulfur-dioxide emissions

Example: With arg 2

        person: ns,  tense: ns,  aspect: ns,  voice: ns,  form: ns

        A cap of $1.6 billion on future spending

        Rel: cap
        Arg2: of $1.6 billion
        Arg1: on future spending

Example: args 1 and 3

        person: ns,  tense: ns,  aspect: ns,  voice: ns,  form: ns

        Energy Secretary Bill Richardson suggested a new price cap for electricity throughout the western states .

        Argm-tmp: new
        Arg3: price
        Rel: cap
        Arg1: for electricity
        Argm-loc: throughout the western states

Roleset id: cap.02 , bring to an end, Source: , vncls: , framnet:

cap.02: CAP-V NOTES: These two rolesets could perhaps be merged, since the latter islargely a metaphorical extension of the former. (from cap.02-v)

Aliases:

AliasFrameNetVerbNet
cap (v.)

Roles:

        Arg0-PAG: causer of ending, agent
        Arg1-PPT: Thing ending
        Arg2-MNR: Explicit instrument, thing ended with

Example: instrumental subject

        person: ns,  tense: past,  aspect: ns,  voice: active,  form: full

        The offer capped a week of rumors that Georgia-Pacific , an Atlanta-based forest-products company , was considering making a bid for Nekoosa, a paper-products concern based in Norwalk, Conn.

        Arg0: The offer
        Rel: capped
        Arg1: a week of rumors that Georgia-Pacific, an Atlanta-based forest-products company, was considering making a bid for Nekoosa, a paper-products concern based in Norwalk, Conn

Example: with agent

        person: ns,  tense: past,  aspect: ns,  voice: active,  form: full

        John capped his week of debauchery with tea and scones at the palace.

        Arg0: John
        Rel: capped
        Arg1: his week of debauchery
        Arg2: with tea and scones at the palace